Garcia v. Ryan et al
[…] 24
gain aggravating factor. (Doc. 22 at 144.)
25
12
26
27
28
This Court undertakes the Brecht analysis notwithstanding the fact that the Arizona
Supreme Court did not engage in harmless error review. See Fry v. Pliler, 551 U.S. 112,
121–22 (2007) (“We hold that in § 2254 proceedings a court must assess the prejudicial
impact of constitutional error in a state-court criminal trial under the ‘substantial and
injurious effect’ standard set forth in Brecht . . . , whether or not the state appellate court
recognized the error and reviewed it for harmlessness[.]”).
- 41 -
1
Under A.R.S. § 13–751(F)(5), an aggravating circumstance exists where “[t]he
2
defendant committed the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in expectation of the
3
receipt, of anything of pecuniary value.”13 A finding that a murder was motivated by
4
pecuniary gain must be supported by evidence that pecuniary gain was the impetus, not
5
merely the result, of the murder. See Moormann v. Schriro, 426 F.3d 1044, 1054 (9th Cir.
6
2005).