Esquivel v. Yuma, City of et al
[…] Lab tests showed Plaintiff’s blood alcohol
level to be 0.163%.
Officer David Williams was the investigating officer for the March 1, 2014
incident. He made the decision to charge Plaintiff with misdemeanor disorderly conduct.
At the Yuma Regional Medical Center, Officer Carrillo read Plaintiff his Miranda rights
and issued Plaintiff a citation for misdemeanor disorderly conduct pursuant to A.R.S.
§ 13-2904(A)(1). Plaintiff also was charged for the outstanding warrant. On June 20,
2014, the charges against Plaintiff were dismissed with prejudice due to prosecutorial
discretion.
A.R.S. § 13-2904(A) defines misdemeanor disorderly conduct as engaging in
“fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior,” making “unreasonable noise,” or
using “abusive or offensive language or gestures to any person present in a manner likely
23
24
25
26
27
2
In “dart mode,” the Taser projects two prongs or darts per deployment. In this
mode, the Taser usually incapacitates a target by overriding his central nervous system
through a series of electrical pulses. Marquez v. City of Phoenix, 693 F.3d 1167, 1171
(9th Cir. 2012).