Tinsley et al v. Flanagan et al
[…] 4
2 dental exams over the course of the year, for a total of five exams between their fifth
5
and sixth birthdays. Id.; Doc. 392-4 at 19. A 7-year-old child must receive 1 well-child
6
physical exam and 2 dental exams, for a total of three exams between their seventh and
7
eighth birthdays. AMPM Policy 430, Exhibit 430-1; Doc. 392-4 at 19.
8
Arizona has legislated that DCS “shall provide comprehensive medical and dental
9
care . . . for each child who is: (1) In a voluntary placement . . . [or] (2) In the custody of
10
the department in an out-of-home placement.” A.R.S. § 8-512(A). Comprehensive
11
medical and dental care “consists of those benefits provided by the [AHCCCS] benefit as
12
prescribed in title 36, chapter 29, article 1 [et seq.] and as set forth in the approved
13
medicaid state plan.” A.R.S. § 8-512(B).
14
The benefits provided by AHCCCS include “the following medically necessary
15
health and medical services: . . . Early and periodic health screening and diagnostic
16