Barbano v. Washington Mutual/Chase
[…] 6
limitations for violations of section 2607 or 2608.”); Mister Donut of Am., Inc. v. Harris,
7
723 P.2d 670, 672 (Ariz. 1986) (citing A.R.S. § 12-543) (applying a three-year statute of
8
limitations to fraud claims); Hullett v. Cousin, 63 P.3d 1029, 1034 (Ariz. 2003) (citing
9
A.R.S. § 12-542) (applying a two-year statute of limitations to claims for negligent
10
misrepresentation); Crook v. Anderson, 565 P.2d 908, 909 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1977)
11
(applying a two-year statute of limitations to claims for breach of fiduciary duty); A.R.S.
12
§ 12-548 (“An action for debt shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after
13
the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, if the indebtedness is evidenced by or
14
founded on . . . A contract in writing that is executed in this state.”); Manterola v.
15
Farmers Ins. Exch., 30 P.3d 639, 643 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2001) (applying a two-year statute
16
of limitations to claims for beach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing).
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
b.