Costa v. Maxwell & Morgan PC
[…] 5
allege that he asked Maxwell & Morgan to clarify the true amount of his debt. The only
6
communication the Complaint alleges from Costa to the firm is his November 6, 2014
7
cashier’s check. The letter accompanying that check announces that the check constitutes
8
payment in full; it does not seek information about any outstanding portion of the debt.
9
Accordingly, this portion of Costa’s third cause of action must be dismissed.
10
3.
Disregard of statutory limitations
11
Finally, Costa maintains Maxwell & Morgan’s Superior Court complaint was
12
premature under that portion of A.R.S. § 33-1256(A) that permits foreclosure of an
13
assessment lien “only if the owner has been delinquent in the payment of monies secured
14
by the lien, excluding reasonable collection fees, reasonable attorney fees and charges for
15
late payment of and costs incurred with respect to those assessments, for a period of one
16
year or in the amount of one thousand two hundred dollars or more, whichever occurs
17
first.” See supra note 1. According to Costa, at the time the Justice Court entered the
18
Default Judgment, which awarded Maxwell & Morgan all unpaid assessments through
19
the end of 2014, those debts merged into the Default Judgment. See C & J Travel, 161
20