Costa v. Maxwell & Morgan PC
[…] 6
complaint requests foreclosure of the lien created by the Declaration and A.R.S. § 33-
7
1256(A). The doctrine of merger is therefore inapplicable. In addition, Maxwell &
8
Morgan did not file its Superior Court action until after the Justice Court had entered its
9
Default Judgment. Under clearly established Arizona law, the election statute does not
10
bar Maxwell & Morgan’s Superior Court action. See Torrie, 2014 WL 5594452, at *4.
11
Dismissal of this part of Costa’s Complaint is appropriate.
12
5.
Seeking foreclosure of a primary residence
13
Costa’s final § 1692e claim1 is predicated on A.R.S. § 33-1101(A). That provision
14
reads, “Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or single, who resides within the
15
state may hold as a homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, not
16
exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, any one of the following: . . . 2.
17
The person’s interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides.”
18
According to Costa, Maxwell & Morgan disregarded this “homestead exemption” when it
19
sought, in its Superior Court action, to force the sale of his condominium. Certain liens,
20
however, do not fall within the exemption and are therefore subject to execution and
21
forced sale.
22