Costa v. Maxwell & Morgan PC
[…] 18
According to Costa, Maxwell & Morgan disregarded this “homestead exemption” when it
19
sought, in its Superior Court action, to force the sale of his condominium. Certain liens,
20
however, do not fall within the exemption and are therefore subject to execution and
21
forced sale.
22
“consensual lien, including a mortgage or deed of trust, or contract of conveyance.” Id.
A.R.S. § 33-1103(A).
Among the exceptions to the exemption is a
23
1
24
25
26
27
28
In his Response, Costa also argues that by filing the Superior Court action,
Maxwell & Morgan violated the portion of A.R.S. § 33-1256(A) that permits foreclosure
of an assessment lien “only if the owner has been delinquent in the payment of monies
secured by the lien, excluding reasonable collection fees, reasonable attorney fees and
charges for late payment of and costs incurred with respect to those assessments, for a
period of one year or in the amount of one thousand two hundred dollars or more,
whichever occurs first.” (See Doc. 16 at 14.) But while it alleges Maxwell & Morgan
“has undertaken an improper pattern and practice” of violating this provision, the
Complaint’s second cause of action does not allege the firm did so with respect to Costa
individually.