Kester v. CitiMortgage Incorporated et al
[…] 19
the letter that was sent to Lindner was returned to the Secretary marked “UNCLAIMED –
20
UNABLE TO FORWARD.” That same day, the Secretary sent a new letter to Lindner’s
21
business address. This new letter stated that the Secretary had decided to revoke Lindner’s
22
notary commission effective immediately, and that Lindner had thirty days in which to file
23
a written notice of appeal. This letter was delivered and received on January 18, 2011.
24
25
26
27
28
Kester filed this action in early 2015. The operative complaint accuses Defendants
of violating A.R.S. § 33-420(A), which states:
A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or
encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document
asserting such a claim to be recorded in the office of the county
recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document
is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false
claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial
-2-
title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five
thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the
recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees
and costs of the action.
1
2
3
4
Kester claims that the documents Citi executed on December 16, 2010, were invalid
5
because they were not properly notarized, and that Defendants violated § 33-420(A) by
6
recording them the next day.
7
II. Legal Standard
8