Kester v. CitiMortgage Incorporated et al
[…] The Clerk shall terminate this case. Signed by Judge Neil V Wake on 3/30/2016. (REK)
1
WO
2
3
4
5
6
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
7
FOR THE DISTRICT OF ARIZONA
8
9
10
David A. Kester, on behalf of himself and
all others similarly situated,
No. CV-15-00365-PHX-NVW
ORDER
Plaintiff,
11
12
v.
13
CitiMortgage, Inc.; CR Title Services, Inc.;
and Does 1 to 25, inclusive,
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Defendants.
This is a putative class action of foreclosed homeowners for statutory damages
under A.R.S. § 33-420(A). The statute penalizes persons claiming an interest or lien in
real property for recording a document “knowing or having reason to know that the
document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is
otherwise invalid . . . .” For each such document, the statute imposes a $5,000 penalty.
Plaintiff alleges three documents relating to the trustee’s sale of his house were
recorded in violation of the statute because they were acknowledged before a notary
whose commission had been revoked ten days earlier.