Kester v. CitiMortgage Incorporated et al
[…] Swartz v. KPMG LLP, 476 F.3d
756, 763 (9th Cir. 2007).
-3-
1
2015, requests certification of a class comprising “[a]ll property owners or beneficial title
2
holders whose properties were the subject of recordations by Defendants . . . in the Office
3
of the County Recorder wherever situated during the applicable statutory limitations
4
period that were notarized in the State of Arizona by employees of Defendants at a time
5
when their Notary Licenses had been revoked or suspended.” (Doc. 1-1 at 14, 18.)
6
The Complaint’s single cause of action is under A.R.S. § 33-420(A), which
7
penalizes persons claiming an interest or lien in real property for knowingly recording a
8
document that is “forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or
9
is otherwise invalid”:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
A.
A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance
against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be
recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to