Kester v. CitiMortgage Incorporated et al
[…] 4
owner/trustor. Id. at 221-22 ¶¶ 32-33, 311 P.3d at 243-44.
5
The same is true here. The acknowledgment defect in the property documents
6
could not have affected Plaintiff’s choice of action as the owner/trustor. The purpose of
7
the acknowledgment here was to effect constructive notice to later buyers or
8
encumbrancers.
9
constructive notice of the deed’s contents to ‘all persons,’ including subsequent
10
purchasers.” Manicom v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 236 Ariz. 153, 156 ¶ 8, 336 P.3d 1274,
11
1277 (Ct. App. 2014) (quoting A.R.S. § 33-818).
12
effective only if the deed of trust or other document is properly acknowledged and
13
notarized:
A deed of trust recorded under the Deed of Trust Act “provides
But such constructive notice is
18
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a trust deed, substitution of
trustee, notice of resignation of trustee, assignment of a beneficial interest
under a trust deed, notice of sale, cancellation of notice of sale, trustee’s
deed, deed of release, and any instrument by which a trust deed is
subordinated or waived as to priority, if acknowledged as provided by law,
shall from the time of being recorded impart notice of the content to all