SolarCity Corporation v. Salt River Project Agricultural Improvement and Power District
[…] 13
competition. Although the Court erroneously concluded that application of state-action
14
immunity presented questions of fact, correction of this error on appeal would not
15
materially advance the ultimate termination of this case because, given the undisputed
16
language of A.R.S. § 40-202(B), it is beyond substantial dispute that the District’s alleged
17
conduct is not protected by state-action immunity. Therefore, the Court declines to
18
certify this issue for interlocutory appeal.
The clearly articulated policy in Arizona favors
19
B. Absolute Immunity Under Arizona Law
20
A.R.S. § 12-820.01 provides “absolute immunity” for a public entity’s “exercise
21
of a judicial or legislative function.” As a political subdivision of the state, the District is
22
a “public entity” under Arizona law. See A.R.S. § 12-820(7) (“‘Public entity’ includes
23
this state and any political subdivision of this state.”). This immunity applies to damages
24
only, not equitable relief. See AlliedSignal, Inc. v. City of Phx., 182 F.3d 692, 697 (9th
25
Cir. 1999) (citing Zeigler v. Kirschner, 781 P.2d 54, 61 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1989)). Because
26