Neighborhood Improvement Projects LLC v. United States Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] The United States is entitled to summary judgment on Count One. 11 II. Damages 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 NIP also seeks unspecified statutory damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-420(C), which states: A person who is named in a document which purports to create an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property and who knows that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid shall be liable to the owner or title holder for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars, or for treble actual damages, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs as provided in this section, if he willfully refuses to release or correct such document of record within twenty days from the date of a written request from the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property. Because the federal tax lien was superior to the HOA lien, the United States cannot be liable under this section. Moreover, NIP cannot sue the United States for damages because the United States has not waived sovereign immunity under these circumstances.