Neighborhood Improvement Projects LLC v. United States Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] Sec. Trust & Sav. Bank of 6 San Diego, 340 U.S. at 50. 7 A. Choateness 8 Here, the federal tax lien arose and was perfected on July 4, 2011, because the IRS 9 assessed taxes, penalties, and interest against Rutter on that date. Accordingly, unless the 10 HOA lien fell into one of the limited categories of liens enumerated in 26 U.S.C. § 11 6323(a), it was senior to the federal tax lien only if it was choate prior to July 4, 2011. 12 To establish priority, NIP relies on A.R.S. § 33-1807, which states in relevant part: 13 A. The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit from the time the assessment becomes due. The association's lien for assessments, for charges for late payment of those assessments, for reasonable collection fees and for reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with respect to those assessments may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on real estate but may be foreclosed only