Haviland v. TD Ameritrade Incorporated
[…] 15
on May 15, 2015, asking the court to set aside the arbitrator’s Award on the grounds that
16
1) the Global Lock made it impossible to transfer X106 shares to Haviland and 2) transfer
17
of unregistered X205 shares would violate the Securities Act of 1933.
18
II.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
19
If an arbitration agreement does not specify the court in which a party may apply
20
to confirm the award, “then such application may be made to the United States court in
21
and for the district within which such award was made.” 9 U.S.C. § 9. A motion to
22
confirm may also be brought “in any district proper under the general venue statute.”
23
Cortez Byrd Chips v. Bill Harbert Constr. Co., 529 U.S. 193, 195 (2000). At “any time
24
within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court
25
. . . for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order
26
unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of
27
this title.” See § 9. The district court may entertain the application as long as subject
28
matter jurisdiction exists, which is not disputed in this case.
-4-
1
Ordinarily, the court’s power to vacate, modify, or correct is narrowly
2
circumscribed.