Ellertson et al v. Mesa, City of et al
[…] Ct. App. 2001)), or to 24 determine whether the seized property did in fact facilitate the commission of the 25 underlying offense (§ 13-2314(G)(3)). All of these inquiries may be appropriate on a 26 motion for summary judgment but not on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Here, the Court 27 assumes all of Plaintiffs’ allegations to be true; thus,, Defendants’ arguments do not 28 support dismissing Plaintiffs’ FAC on the ground that Arizona’s forfeiture statutes may -8- Defendants’ 1 legally immunize Defendants from liability on an undisputed factual record. 2 D. 3 Under A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A), “[p]ersons who have claims against a public entity 4 . . . or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept 5 service for the public entity . . . or public employee . . . within one hundred eighty days 6 after the cause of action accrues.”