Ellertson et al v. Mesa, City of et al
[…] See Saucier, 533 U.S. at 202 (citation omitted). Defendants, therefore, 5 are not entitled to qualified immunity and the motion is denied as to Plaintiffs’ § 1983 6 claim. 7 C. 8 Defendants cite a number of Arizona’s asset forfeiture statutes and argue that such 9 statutes immunize them against all of Plaintiffs’ state law claims because they had 10 “reasonable cause” to seize Plaintiffs’ property for forfeiture. See A.R.S. § 13-4314(E) 11 (“If it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure for forfeiture . . . the 12 claimant is not, in such case, entitled to costs or damages, nor is the person or seizing 13 agency that made the seizure . . . liable to suit or judgment on account of such seizure . . . 14 .”). They assert that “reasonable cause” is established as a matter of law since Mesa PD 15 acted under the authority of a warrant based on probable cause. Arizona’s Asset Forfeiture Statute 16 Defendants’ arguments are premature. A motion to dismiss attacks a plaintiff’s 17 pleadings.