Planned Parenthood Arizona Incorporated et al v. Brnovich et al
[…] Ct. App. 2002) (citing State Bar of Ariz. v. Ariz. Land
12
Title & Trust Co., 366 P.2d 1, 14 (Ariz. 1961); Ariz. Sup. Ct. R. 31(a)(3)). With
13
exception to instances where a conflict of interest exists, only the Attorney General may
14
serve as counsel and prosecutor in those proceedings. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-
15
1092.11(B); § 41-193(A)(2) (“Unless otherwise provided by law the department shall…
16
when deemed necessary by the attorney general, prosecute and defend any proceeding in
17
a state court other than the supreme court in which the state…is a party or has an
18
interest”); § 41-192(D) (“no state agency other than the attorney general shall employ
19
legal counsel or make an expenditure or incur an indebtedness for legal services”). If the
20
Board wishes to pursue an action or maintain a defense that the Attorney General
21
determines is not legally supportable or runs afoul of his constitutional obligations, he
22
may not pursue it on the agency’s behalf. See § 41-192(E) and (F); § 38-231(A) and (E);
23
Ariz. Sup. Ct.