Planned Parenthood Arizona Incorporated et al v. Brnovich et al
[…] See
4
Culinary Workers Union, 200 F.3d at 619 (citing Okpalobi v. Foster, 190 F.3d 337, 347
5
(5th Cir. 1999) (observing that Article III justiciability and Eleventh Amendment
6
immunity present “a closely related—indeed, overlapping—inquiry”); Harris, 729 F.3d
7
at 943.
(2)
8
Arizona Attorney General
9
Mark Brnovich is sued in his official capacity as the Arizona Attorney General.
10
Plaintiffs allege that Brnovich has the authority to enforce the Act because the Attorney
11
General is in “charge of” the Department of Law, is the “chief legal officer of the state,”
12
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-192(A), and serves as “the legal advisor of the departments of this
13
state and render such legal services as the departments require,” § 41-192(A)(1). (Docs. 1
14
¶ 11; 81-1 ¶ 11.)
15
Brnovich argues that he is not a proper party because, in his capacity as Attorney
16
General, he is not conferred with independent authority to take disciplinary action against
17