Planned Parenthood Arizona Incorporated et al v. Brnovich et al
[…] 18
that the Act compels physicians to deliver a state-mandated message which is against
19
their best medical judgment, contrary to the accepted standard of care, and is one “that
20
they would not otherwise tell their patients.” (Docs. 1 ¶¶ 46-57; 81-1 ¶¶ 49-61.)
21
Physician-Plaintiffs have alleged a credible threat of enforcement of the Act. The
22
informed consent statute provides that a physician who knowingly fails to comply with
23
its provisions, which includes the Act, is guilty of unprofessional conduct and is subject
24
to license suspension or revocation. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2153(I).14 See Driehaus, 134 S.
25
Ct. at 2345 (“administrative action, like arrest or prosecution, may give rise to harm
26
14
27
28
A physician is also subject to a private cause of action brought in state superior
court by a “woman on whom an abortion has been performed without her informed
consent as required by” the Act, by the woman’s spouse, or the parents of a woman under
the age of 18. § 36-2153(J) and (K).
13
1
sufficient to justify pre-enforcement review”); Doe v. Bolton, 410 U.S. 179, 188 (1973)
2
(finding standing where physicians asserted “a sufficiently direct threat of personal
3