Tohono O'odham Nation v. Ducey et al
[…] 3
whether specific statutory authority authorizes the political subdivision to sue and be
4
sued”).
5
The parties fail to identify any Arizona statute authorizing the Director to sue or be
6
sued, and the Court has found none. The Director’s powers and duties are set forth in
7
A.R.S. §§ 5-602 and 5-602.01, and neither provision empowers the Director to sue or be
8
sued. To the contrary, § 602(J) states that the Director will “cooperate with appropriate
9
law enforcement authorities and prosecutorial agencies in the investigation and
10
prosecution of . . . violations,” and § 602.01(c) provides that “the attorney general shall
11
file an action in superior court to recover civil penalties imposed pursuant to this section”
12
(emphasis added). Given the absence of any statutory authorization, the Court concludes
13
that the Director lacks the capacity under state law to either sue or be sued.
14
The Court is not persuaded, however, that the Director’s capacity in this case
15