Tohono O'odham Nation v. Ducey et al
[…] the alleged misrepresentations. Doc. 108 at 27-32.
Fraudulent Inducement and Material Misrepresentation.
- 18 -
1
1.
Actual Reliance.
2
The Nation argues that the Director cannot establish actual reliance because the
3
Governor had a nondiscretionary duty to enter into the Compact, and “‘[a] party . . .
4
cannot be defrauded into doing that which it was already legally obligated to do.’”
5
Doc. 108 at 28-30 (quoting Bank Leumi Tr. Co. of N.Y. v. D’Evori Int’l, Inc., 163 A.D.2d
6
26, 33 (N.Y. App. Div. 1990)). To establish the Governor’s duty to execute the Compact,
7
the Nation points to A.R.S. § 5-601.02(A), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any
8
other law . . . the state, through the governor, shall enter into the new standard form of
9
tribal-state gaming compact with [any] requesting Indian tribe.”
10
The Director acknowledges that the Governor had a nondiscretionary duty to enter
11
a standard-form compact with a requesting tribe, but notes that the Governor also had
12