Liou v. Maricopa County Community College District, Board of
[…] 27
as defined by section 801(k) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965.”
28
Id. § 1720(a). A “local educational agency,” in turn, “means a local educational agency
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
-2-
1
as defined by section 801(f) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965”
2
(the “ESEA”). Id. § 1720(b). For purposes of the ESEA, the “term ‘State educational
3
agency’ means the agency primarily responsible for the State supervision of public
4
elementary schools and secondary schools.” Id. § 7801(41). Likewise, the ESEA defines
5
a “local educational agency” as “a public board of education or other public authority
6
legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to
7
perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city,
8
county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or of or for a
9
combination of school districts or counties that is recognized in a State as an
10
administrative agency for its public elementary schools or secondary schools.”
11
§ 7801(26)(A).
Id.
12
As this chain of cross-references makes clear, the EEOA covers only actions taken
13
by elementary and secondary schools. It does not in terms apply to post-secondary
14
schools such as those within Defendant’s purview. Accordingly, even if Defendant’s
15