Shannon v. Verizon Wireless (VAW) LLC et al
[…] 8
has acted unlawfully.”10 “Where a complaint pleads facts that are ‘merely consistent
9
with’ a defendant’s liability, it ‘stops short of the line between possibility and plausibility
10
of entitlement to relief.’”11 “In sum, for a complaint to survive a motion to dismiss, the
11
non-conclusory ‘factual content,’ and reasonable inferences from that content, must be
12
plausibly suggestive of a claim entitling the plaintiff to relief.”12
13
14
IV. DISCUSSION
A.
Counts I, II, & V - Wrongful Termination, Bad Faith, and Retaliatory
Termination
15
Arizona Revised Statute § 23-1501 makes employment relationships severable
16
at will “unless both the employee and the employer have signed a written contract to the
17
contrary setting forth that the employment relationship shall remain in effect for a
18
specified duration of time or otherwise expressly restricting the right of either party to
19
20
21
22
6
Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dep’t, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1990).
7
Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 679 (9th Cir. 2001).
8
23
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550
U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).
24
9
25
10
26
27
28
Id.
Id.