Petty et al v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] Ct. App. 1980).
13
violation of a specific statute is negligence per se is a question of law. See Orlando v.
14
Northcutt, 441 P.2d 58, 60 (Ariz. 1968).
Whether
15
A. Violation of Arizona Statutes
16
Plaintiffs claim Defendants “violated provisions of A.R.S. § 31-122, 31-127, 31-
17
201, 31-201.01, and others” by failing to remain awake, monitor the interactions and
18
conditions of ASPC-Lewis, and respond to previous reported inmate attacks. (Doc. 9, ¶
19
33.) But none of the statutes listed by Plaintiffs proscribe specific conduct or define
20
specific prohibited acts. See A.R.S. § 31-122 (statute entitled “Receiving and Keeping
21
Federal Prisoners” provides: “A sheriff to whose custody a prisoner is so committed is
22
answerable in the courts of the United States, for the safekeeping of the prisoner,
23
according to the laws thereof”); A.R.S. § 31-127 (“A public officer who with criminal
24
negligence is guilty of inhumanity or oppression toward a prisoner under his care or in
25
his custody is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.”); A.R.S. § 31-201 (statute entitled
26