Roseberry v. Ryan et al
[…] 1 WO 2 3 4 5 6 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 7 FOR THE DISTRICT OF ARIZONA 8 9 Homer Ray Roseberry, Petitioner, 10 11 v. 12 No. CV-15-1507-PHX-NVW ORDER Charles L. Ryan, et al., 13 DEATH PENALTY CASE Respondents. 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Before the Court is Respondents’ motion seeking an order prohibiting members of Petitioner’s legal team from contacting the victims in this case and directing that any such contact be initiated through counsel for Respondents. (Doc. 8.) In support of their request, Respondents cite provisions of state and federal law, including A.R.S. § 13–4433(B), which provides that “[t]he defendant, the defendant’s attorney or an agent of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor’s office,” and the Crime Victims’ Rights Act (CVRA), which gives state crime victims in federal habeas cases “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8).