Two Brothers Distributing Incorporated et al v. Valero Marketing and Supply Company
[…] 12
Two Brothers argues that Valero’s alleged oral representations may be used to
13
interpret the DMAs even if the DMAs are fully integrated. Doc. 134 at 13. As noted
14
above, § 47-2202 provides that a contract that includes a “final expression” of the parties’
15
agreement may be “explained or supplemented” by course of performance, course of
16
dealing, usage of trade, or evidence of consistent additional terms. But the last category –
17
evidence of consistent additional terms – is not available if the agreement is “a complete
18
and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.” A.R.S. § 47-2202(2).
19
Given the clear terms of paragraph 23 and the fact that all four of the parties’
20
DMAs include the same language, the Court concludes that the DMAs constitute “a
21
complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.” Id.; see Shore Line
22
Props., Inc. v. Deer-O-Paints & Chems., Ltd., 538 P.2d 760, 763 (Ariz. 1975) (“whether
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
Two Brothers argues that the alleged representations as to how Valero would fix
petroleum prices were made before the 2007 DMA was finalized. Even if Two Brothers