Two Brothers Distributing Incorporated et al v. Valero Marketing and Supply Company
[…] 3
Two Brothers contends that Valero promised, among other things, that it would charge
4
Two Brothers a fuel price in line with discount brand stations and Valero-owned stations
5
so that Two Brothers stations would remain competitive and profitable. Doc. 136 at 31,
6
¶ 108. Valero denies making such representations, and argues that extrinsic evidence of
7
oral representations is inadmissible to alter the terms of the DMAs. Doc. 113 at 12.
8
Because the parties have contracted for the sale of goods (petroleum), the Uniform
9
Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) applies to their agreement. A.R.S. § 47-2102. Arizona’s
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
version of U.C.C. § 2-202 provides:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties
agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as
a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are
included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior
agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or
supplemented:
1.
By course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 471303); and
2.
By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the
writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive
statement of the terms of the agreement.
19
20
A.R.S. § 47-2202 (emphasis added).4
21
This statute requires two inquiries. First, did the parties intend the DMAs to be “a
22
final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein”?
23
Id. If yes, then the DMAs cannot be contradicted by any prior oral agreements, but may
24
be “explained or supplemented” by “course of performance,” “course of dealing,” “usage
25
of trade,” or evidence of “consistent additional terms.” Id. Second, were the DMAs
26