Schirmer v. Avalon Health Care Incorporated et al
[…] 373 P.3d 563, 566 (Ct. App. 2016) (“Expert medical testimony is also generally required
8
to establish proximate cause unless a causal relationship is readily apparent to the trier of
9
fact.”).
Demonstrating proximate cause
10
Under Arizona law, if a plaintiff submits a claim against a health care
11
professional, the plaintiff must “certify in a written statement that is filed and served with
12
the claim or the designation of nonparty at fault whether or not expert opinion testimony
13
is necessary to prove the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the
14
claim.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(A). If such a certification is necessary, then “the claimant
15
shall serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit with the initial disclosures that are
16
required by rule 26.1, Arizona rules of civil procedure.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(B). The
17
affidavit must contain:
1. The expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the
health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the
claim.
18
19
20
2. The factual basis for each claim against a health care
professional.
21