Thaw et al v. Lynch et al
[…] 22
24
Gallo v. U.S. Dist. Court For Dist. of Arizona, 349 F.3d 1169, 1179-80 (9th Cir. 2003).
23
25
26
27
28
28 U.S.C. § 2072(a).
24
28 U.S.C. § 2072(b). See Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P.A. v. Allstate Ins.
Co., 559 U.S. 393, 406-07 (2010); Sain v. City of Bend, 309 F.3d 1134, 1137 (9th Cir. 2002)
(“The requirement that [the Federal Rules] be at least arguably procedural comes from the
Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2072, which provided that the federal rules ‘shall not abridge,
enlarge or modify any substantive right.’”).
-5-
1
The second source is § 2071, which empowers courts to promulgate local rules
2
“for the conduct of their business.”25 This authority is limited to rules that are
3
“consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed
4
under” § 2072. 26
5
Defendants argue that LRCiv 83.1 does not violate the Rules Enabling Act
6
because § 2072’s prohibition of substantive rules does not apply to local rules enacted
7
under § 2071 and, even if it did, LRCiv 83.1 does not violate that prohibition. 27 In
8