Noterman v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] 12
predeceased plaintiffs. Id. Plaintiffs sought leave to amend the complaints to substitute
13
parties and allege wrongful death claims under Rules 15 and 17 of the Federal Rules of
14
Civil Procedure, arguing that the error was simply “a pleading deficiency related to
15
capacity of the plaintiff, rather than a jurisdictional defect.” Id.
16
The court found that the “521 personal injury actions not only name parties
17
without capacity, but allege personal injury claims that abated when the smokers died.”
18
Id. at *3 (citing Fla. Stat. § 768.20 (“When a personal injury to the decedent results in
19
death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the
20
time of death shall abate.”)). The court acknowledged
27
that under certain circumstances when the proper cause of action is alleged
but the plaintiff lacks capacity, or where the plaintiff dies after the
complaint has been filed, substitution and amendment may be proper under