Andes Industries Incorporated et al v. EZconn Corporation et al
[…] 2
breach of contract claim, i.e., the existence of a valid contract. PCT has not established a
3
genuine issue of material fact such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict in is favor
4
on Count IV.
5
In addition, many of the acts by EZconn that PCT contends constitute breaches of
6
contracts occurred more than four years before PCT first filed a breach of contract claim
7
against EZconn in Nevada on March 18, 2014. “An action for breach of any contract for
8
sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” A.R.S.
9
§ 47-2725(A). “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the
10
aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” A.R.S. § 47-2725(B). PCT’s
11
allegations of breach rely heavily on EZconn’s communications with Holland
12
Electronics, such as an April 10, 2006 email that referred to “a PCT design” and a March
13
17, 2008 email that included quantities and shipment schedules of PCT orders placed
14