Andes Industries Incorporated et al v. EZconn Corporation et al
[…] amount of $443,400.90, which were incurred defending itself, eGtran Corporation,
Cheng-Sun Lan, and Polar Star Management Ltd. in CV-15-01810-PHX-NVW and CV15-02549-PHX-NVW and defending appeal No. 16-16340 in the United States Court of
Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. EZconn seeks to recover only fees that it was charged and
has paid in full.
II.
ANALYSIS
18
19
20
21
A.
A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) Permits Award of Attorney Fees Related to All
of Andes and PCT’s Claims Against EZconn, eGtran Corporation,
Polar Star Management Ltd., and Cheng-Sun Lan.
A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides:
“In any contested action arising out of a
22
contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney
23
fees.” Under § 12-341.01(A), attorney fees may be awarded based upon facts that show a
24
breach of contract, the breach of which may also constitute a tort. Sparks v. Republic
25
Nat. Life Ins. Co., 132 Ariz. 529, 543, 647 P.2d 1127, 1141 (1982). Intertwining of
26