Greyhound Lines Incorporated v. Viad Corporation
[…] 15
communications between attorneys and their clients and thereby promote broader public
16
interests in the observance of law and the administration of justice.” State v. Sucharew,
17
66 P.3d 59, 64, ¶ 10 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2003) (citing State v. Towery, 920 P.2d 290, 299 n.6
18
(Ariz. 1996) (internal quotation marks omitted)). “The privilege belongs to the client and
19
encompasses communication between the attorney and client made in the course of the
20
attorney’s professional employment.” Id. (citing State v. Holsinger, 601 P.2d 1054, 1058
21
(Ariz. 1979)). A.R.S. § 12-2234 protects “any communication” that is either “[f]or the
22
purpose of providing legal advice to the entity,” or “[f]or the purpose of obtaining
23
information in order to provide legal advice to the entity[.]” A.R.S. § 12-2234(B)(1), (2).
24
The privilege protects communications. A.R.S. § 12-2234(B). “The burden of showing
25