Ferreira et al v. Arpaio et al
[…] The Court will address each of the arguments
14
in turn.3
15
16
A.
Plaintiff’s Negligence Claim
17
Count One of the TAC asserts a claim of “[g]ross [n]egligence and [n]egligence
18
against [a]ll Defendants.” (Doc. 12 at 16). “A.R.S. § 12-820.02 (A)(4) requires a showing
19
of ‘gross negligence’ in order for a public entity or employee to be liable for ‘an injury
20
caused by a prisoner to any other prisoner.’” Murphy v. County of Yavapi, No. CV-04-
21
1861-PCT-DGC, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 63732, at *21-22 (D. Ariz. Aug. 23, 2006)
22
(citation omitted). A.R.S. § 12-820 (5) defines “prisoner” as “a person incarcerated while
23
awaiting sentence or while serving a sentence imposed by a court of law.”
24
25
26
27
28
3
Defendants’ motion initially argued that Plaintiff’s 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims
should be dismissed due to Plaintiff’s lack of standing to bring a civil rights claim on
behalf of Daughtry’s estate. (Doc. 15 at 11-12). However, Plaintiff has since been