Kendrick v. World Savings Bank et al
[…] (Doc. 1-1, Ex. B.) -3- 1 properly submitted as part of the complaint, and (2) a court may take judicial notice of, 2 and properly consider, matters of public record. Lee, 250 F.3d at 688. 3 III. ANALYSIS 4 As a threshold matter, Defendant claims that by not objecting to the foreclosure 5 sale before it occurred, Plaintiff has waived any right to object to the Trustee’s Sale under 6 Arizona Revised Statute § 33-811(C). (MTD at 4–5.) The statute provides that when a 7 trustor fails to object to a foreclosure before it occurs, “[t]he trustor . . . and all persons to 8 whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to section 33-809 9 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale.” A.R.S. § 33-811(C). Interpreting the 10 statute, the Arizona Court of Appeals held that it “does not require the trustee to comply 11 with the mailing requirements of § 33-809 for the waiver provision to apply later to the 12 trustor.” Madison v. Groseth, 279 P.3d 633, 637 (Ariz. Ct.