Russo v. Pelican Partners International S. de R.L. de C.V. et al
[…] Id. (citing Citicorp Real Estate v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1097, 1107-08 (9th Cir. 18 1998)). Prior to July 20, 2011, the statutory pre-judgment “[i]nterest on any loan, 19 indebtedness, judgment or other obligation” was set at 10%, simple, per year. Envtl. 20 Liners, Inc. v. Ryley, Carlock & Applewhite, 930 P.2d 456, 462 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1996); 21 A.R.S. § 44-1201 (A) (2010). But amendments to the statute, effective July 20, 2011, set 22 the pre-judgment interest rate at “the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per 23 annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published by the board of 24 25 26 27 28 10 Plaintiff’s motion for default judgment appears to seek post-judgment interest on the award of damages until Defendants satisfy the judgment. (Doc. 11-2 at 2).