Russo v. Pelican Partners International S. de R.L. de C.V. et al
[…] 4
App. 2009). The demand letter submitted to the Court both establishes the total sum
5
Plaintiff sought in damages, (Doc. 19-1 at 3), and also an itemized accounting of the
6
individual losses incurred by Plaintiff in the form of payments made to Defendants. (Id.
7
at 3 n.1). The Court finds that Plaintiff’s demand letter “provides ‘sufficient information
8
and supporting data’ to allow the [Defendants] to determine the amount owed.”
9
Scottsdale Ins. Co., 205 P.3d at 1136 (quoting Alta Vista Plaza, Ltd. v. Insul. Specialists
10
Co., Inc., 919 P.2d 176, 178 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1995)).
11
A.R.S. § 44-1201 (B) establishes that “[u]nless specifically provided for in statute
12
or a different rate is contracted for in writing, interest on any judgment shall be at the
13
lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one percent plus
14
the prime rate as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system in
15
statistical release H.15 or any publication that may supersede it on the date that the
16
judgment is entered.” Pursuant to the July 15, 2016 “Statistical Release H.15” of the
17
Federal Reserve, the Bank Loan Prime Rate of Interest for July 15, 2016, is 3.50%.
18
Plaintiff is therefore entitled to pre-judgment interest at the rate of 4.50% on the award of
19