Bayer et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] Plaintiffs concede that the Deed of Trust identifies MERS as the 6 “beneficiary.” Doc. 35, ¶ 8. Plaintiffs further concede that, under Arizona law, MERS 7 can be a Lender’s nominee capable of assigning the Lenders’ interest in a Deed of Trust. 8 Doc. 34 at 4. But Plaintiffs argue that MERS is not a “beneficiary” as defined by A.R.S. 9 § 33-801(1). Id. at 6. Specifically: 10 Ariz. Rev. Stat. §33-801(1) defines “beneficiary” as “the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given.” The person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, is the person owed money.