Bayer et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] -8-
1
addressed below.
2
argument.
3
4.
The Court will grant summary judgment to Defendants on this
MERS as a Beneficiary.
4
Plaintiffs argue that MERS does not satisfy the statutory definition of a beneficiary
5
under Arizona law. Plaintiffs concede that the Deed of Trust identifies MERS as the
6
“beneficiary.” Doc. 35, ¶ 8. Plaintiffs further concede that, under Arizona law, MERS
7
can be a Lender’s nominee capable of assigning the Lenders’ interest in a Deed of Trust.
8
Doc. 34 at 4. But Plaintiffs argue that MERS is not a “beneficiary” as defined by A.R.S.
9
§ 33-801(1). Id. at 6. Specifically:
10
Ariz. Rev. Stat. §33-801(1) defines “beneficiary” as “the person named or
otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust
deed is given.” The person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, is the
person owed money. This is the Lender/Note Holder because the DOT
specifies that “this Security Instrument secures to Lender: (i) the repayment
of the Loan. . . .” Further, the DOT gives all operative powers to “Lender,”