Lloyd v. Lakritz
[…] Direct actions are appropriate when “the
8
injuries or damages were sustained by individual shareholders rather than by the
9
corporation.” Albers v. Edelson Tech. Partners L.P., 31 P.3d 821, 826 (Ariz. Ct. App.
10
2001). Here, Lakritz’s claims seek recovery of assets on behalf of L&L, and thus they
11
are clearly derivative in nature. Lakritz fails to identify any specific individual damage,
12
and thus her individual claims cannot stand.
13
In addition, Lloyd asserts that Lakritz’s derivative claims are barred because she
14
failed to comply with A.R.S. § 29-831, which requires a member to make “demand on
15
the manager or those members with such authority requesting that the manager or the
16
members cause the limited liability company to sue in its own right” and that manager or
17
members “wrongfully refuse to bring the action.” Lakritz claims “it would be futile to
18
ask the other member of L&L to agree to bring a lawsuit because the lawsuit is directed
19
at the only other member.” (Doc. 38 at 6.) She also alleges that she demanded Lloyd to
20