CVS Health Corporation et al v. Vividus LLC et al
[…] 27
in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses or their
punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in the courts of the United States.” 9 U.S.C.
§ 7.
28
-3-
1
legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.”
2
BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004) (internal quotations
3
omitted). “Thus, our inquiry begins with the statutory text, and ends there as well if the
4
text is unambiguous.” Id.; see also U.S. ex rel. Hartpence v. Kinetic Concepts, Inc., 792
5
F.3d 1121, 1128 (9th Cir. 2015). Section 7 of the FAA provides an arbitrator authority to
6
summon “any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper
7
case to bring with him or them” any material evidence in the case. While the statute
8
unambiguously gives an arbitrator authority to compel a non-party to provide document
9
discovery during a hearing, it does not mention pre-hearing discovery. It also does not
10