Watkins v. Colvin
[…] 3
functioning with (2) deficits in adaptive functioning initially manifested during the
4
developmental period, that is, before age 22. The listing also contains four sets of
5
criteria, subparagraphs A through D, which address the required level of severity for the
6
condition to be presumed disabling. To meet Listing 12.05, the claimant must show that
7
his impairments satisfy both the diagnostic description of intellectual disability in the
8
introductory paragraph and any one of the four criteria in subparagraphs A through D.
9
20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3) (“We will find that your impairment(s) meets the requirements
10
of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria
11
in the introduction, and meets the [twelve-month] duration requirement.”).
12
Subparagraph B, the one at issue here, requires a valid verbal, performance, or full
13
scale IQ of 59 or less in order for the intellectual disability to be presumed disabling.
14