Raatz et al v. Dealer Trade Incorporated et al
[…] In response, Plaintiffs concede that the parties agreed to
14
limit the implied warranties of merchantability. Doc. 119 at 6. But Plaintiffs argue that
15
“express warranties, once made, cannot be disclaimed.” Id. at 3-4 (citing Epsman v.
16
Martin-Landers, LLC, 2007 WL 2819592, at *1 (W.D. Ark. 2007)).
The Contract Does Not Limit Express Warranties.
17
The parties do not cite, and the Court has not found, any Arizona case stating that
18
an express warranty cannot be disclaimed by a contract, but Arizona law clearly disfavors
19
the type of disclaimer used in this case. Specifically, A.R.S. § 47-2316(A) states that
20
“[w]ords or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct
21
tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent
22
with each other[,]” and that “negation or limitation [of an express warranty] is inoperative
23
to the extent that such a construction is unreasonable.” A.R.S. § 47-2316(A). The
24
U.C.C.’s comment to the model statute from which this language is drawn states that
25