Raatz et al v. Dealer Trade Incorporated et al
[…] 27
person making the representation,” and “[i]nnocent misrepresentations . . . are still
28
actionable.”).
-6-
1
Connecticut’s § 42a-2-313 is virtually identical to Arizona’s § 47-2313, and the
2
Court agrees with the Prishwalko court’s analysis. The Court finds nothing in A.R.S.
3
§ 47-2313 that requires the dealer to have knowledge of the odometer’s inaccuracy in
4
order to create an express warranty regarding the vehicle’s mileage.
5
because Defendant presents no evidence that the mileage of the Vehicle did not form a
6
“basis for the bargain,” all four elements of § 47-2313 are met and an express warranty
7
was created. To the contrary, the Arizona statute is broad, covering “[a]ny affirmation of
8
fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
9
part of the basis of the bargain[.]” A.R.S. § 47-2313(A)(1) (emphasis added).
Accordingly,
10
C.
11
Defendant next argues that “the parties contracted to limit the implied warranties
12
of merchantability . . . and waived all other express and implied warranties.” Doc. 116 at
13
7 (citing Doc. 117, ¶¶ 13-14).