Sierp et al v. DeGreen Partners LP et al
[…] 18
“engage in any transaction, practice or course of business which operates or would
19
operate as a fraud or deceit.” A.R.S. § 44-1991(A). “The requirement of materiality is
20
satisfied by a showing of substantial likelihood that, under all the circumstances, the
21
misstated or omitted fact would have assumed actual significance in the deliberations’ of
22
a reasonable buyer.” Hirsch v. Arizona Corp. Comm’n, 237 Ariz. 456, 463–64, 352 P.3d
23
925, 932–33 (Ct. App. 2015) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
24
Section 44-1991 exposes “any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent,
25
who made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase” to liability. A.R.S.
26
§ 44-2003(A). However, “[n]o person shall be deemed to have participated in any sale or
27
purchase solely by reason of having acted in the ordinary course of that person’s
28
professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase.” A.R.S.§ 44-2003(A). To
-6-
1
impose liability against an individual under § 44-1991, a plaintiff must assert that the
2
defendant did more than “merely provide information that contributes to a buyer or
3
seller's decision to close the deal.” Standard Chartered PLC v. Price Waterhouse, 190
4