Sierp et al v. DeGreen Partners LP et al
[…] 13
liberality, would not permit the plaintiff to prove that the statute was tolled.” Supermail
14
Cargo, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1204, 1206–07 (9th Cir. 1995) (quoting Jablon v.
15
Dean Witter & Co., 614 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980)). There are a number of statutes of
16
limitations at play in this case.
17
The statute of limitations for Counts 1, 3 and 4 are found in § 44-2004, which
18
provides the statute of limitations for all claims brought under Arizona’s securities laws
19
unless the individual statute proscribes a different limitation. Sections 44-1991 and 44-
20
1999 do not proscribe a different limitation, and thus they are each subject to the statute
21
of limitations contained in § 44-2004(B). A claim brought under either of these statutes
22
must be “brought within two years after discovery of the fraudulent practice on which the
23
liability is based, or after the discovery should have been made by the exercise of
24
reasonable diligence.”
25
differently under § 44-2004. A.R.S. § 44-2004(C). A claim brought under § 44-1998
26
must be brought within two years after the discovery of the untrue statement or the
27
omission,” and “no more than five years after the sale of the security.” Id. Therefore,
28