Sierp et al v. DeGreen Partners LP et al
[…] a partner, officer or director of an investment adviser or any other individual who is
employed by or associated with an investment advisor” that “makes any
recommendations or otherwise renders advice regarding securities,” “manages accounts
or portfolios of clients,” or “solicits, offers, or negotiates for the sale or sells investment
advisory resources.” A.R.S. § 44-3101(6).
23
24
25
26
27
28
Count 2: Fraud in the Provision of Investment
Advisory Services– A.R.S. § 44-3241: DCM and
DeGreen.
The Defendants contest that DeGreen is not an “investment advisor” pursuant to
A.R.S. § 44-3101(5), and therefore he cannot be held primarily liable under A.R.S. § 443241.
This is incorrect.
A.R.S. § 44-3241 imposes liability on any “person, in
connection with a transaction or transactions within or from this state involving the
provision of investment advisory services” that “directly or indirectly” commits the fraud
outlined above. A.R.S. § 44-324. The factual allegations of the complaint are sufficient
-9-
1
to make it plausible that DeGreen is either an “investment advisor,” or an “investment
2
advisor representative.”