Sierp et al v. DeGreen Partners LP et al
[…] 22
These allegations form the basis of distinct characteristics of the securities DeGreen was
23
seeking to sell, and cannot be said to be “so exaggerated as to preclude reliance by
24
consumers.” Cook, Perkiss & Liehe, Inc., 911 F.2d at 246. Therefore, Defendants
25
assertions that DeGreen’s statements on behalf of DCM amounted to mere puffery are
26
rejected. Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim in Count 2 of the Complaint.
27
28
- 10 -
1
c.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Count 3: Violation of A.R.S. § 44-1998: All
Defendants
Arizona law permits an individual to recover against “any person who offers or
sells a security by means of a prospectus or oral communication that includes an untrue
statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements . . . not misleading.” A.R.S. § 44-1998. While there is limited guidance on
what constitutes a “prospectus” for the purposes of A.R.S. § 44-1998, the Supreme Court
held that “the word ‘prospectus’ is a term of art referring to a document that describes a