Jordan v. Freedom National Insurance Services Incorporated
[…] (Doc. 1, ¶ 14.)
In connection with the agreement, Jordan signed an
27
1
28
Plaintiff’s request for oral argument is denied. The issues are fully briefed, and
the Court finds oral argument will not aid the resolution of the motion. See LRCiv.
7.2(f); Fed. R. Civ. P. 78(b).
1
based on a template that Freedom has used in contracting with over forty other
2
individuals in the United States. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 23-24.)
3
On February 9, 2016, Jordan brought suit alleging that the Authorization
4
Agreement violates the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (EFTA), 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq.
5
(Id., ¶ 19.) EFTA provides that “[n]o writing or other agreement between a consumer
6
and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right
7
conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693l. Jordan
8
alleges that the Authorization Agreement’s provision that Freedom shall not be
9
responsible for any claims relating to the debit or credit her account violates § 1693l. She
10
now seeks to certify the following class under Fed. R. Civ. P 23: “All individuals in the