Ali v. USAA Federal Savings Bank
[…] 3
Agreement by failing to pay for the negative balance. (Id.)
4
Under EFTA, a “financial institution” has a duty to investigate consumer-alleged
5
“errors” in consumer accounts and notify the consumer of the results of such
6
investigation. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a) (2012). EFTA defines seven instances of “error” that
7
give rise to the error resolution procedures, including “a consumer’s request for
8
additional information concerning an electronic fund transfer or any documentation
9
required by this subchapter,” and “any other error described in regulations of the
10
Bureau.”3 Id. § 1693f(f)(6)–(7).
11
A financial institution’s duty under EFTA is triggered when a consumer: (1)
12
notifies the bank of the account number and holder; (2) “indicates the consumer’s belief
13
that the documentation . . . contains an error and the amount of such error;” and (3) “sets
14
forth the reasons for the consumer’s belief.” Id. § 1693f(a). Should a financial institution
15
determine there was no error, “it shall deliver or mail to the consumer an explanation of
16
its findings within 3 business days after the conclusion of its investigation.” Id.
17
§ 1693f(d). In addition, if the consumer requests additional information, the financial
18
institution must “promptly deliver or mail to the consumer reproductions of all
19
documents which the financial intuition relied on to conclude that such error did not
20
occur.” Id.
21