Ali v. USAA Federal Savings Bank
[…] 19
documents which the financial intuition relied on to conclude that such error did not
20
occur.” Id.
21
“unauthorized transactions” as described by § 1693f(f)(1).
22
3
23
24
25
26
27
28
“Error” also includes “an unauthorized electronic fund transfer.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1693f(f)(1) (2012). An “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” is defined as “an
electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the
consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer and from which the consumer
receives no benefit.” Id. § 1693a(12). The term does not include a transfer authorized by
the account holder; a transfer “initiated with fraudulent intent by the consumer or any
person acting in concert with the consumer”; or transfers that are considered “errors
committed by a financial institution.” Id. However, because Plaintiff’s cause of action is
limited to § 1693f(f)(6) and (7), (see Doc. 32 at 3), the Court will not address a cause of
action under § 1693f(f)(1).
-6-
1