Williams v. Alhambra School District No. 68 et al
[…] 6
at the time of the public Board vote.
7
If the jury were to find that an enforceable contract was created, then Plaintiff
8
could bring a claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
9
Similarly, Plaintiff could also bring a claim under § 1983 for a Fourteenth Amendment
10
violation stemming from the termination of the contract. The Court denies the motion for
11
summary judgment on Counts VI, VII, and IV.
12
D.
13
Count VII alleges that Plaintiff was wrongfully terminated in violation of A.R.S.
14
§ 23-1501. An employee has the right to bring a tort for wrongful termination where the
15
employee was terminated after a “disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that
16
the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of
17
the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the
18
statutes of this state.” Id. at § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii). The disclosure must be made to “the
19
employer or a representative of the employer who the employee reasonably believes is in
20
a managerial or supervisory position and has the authority to investigate the information
21
provided by the employee.” Id. Therefore, Plaintiff must establish that: (1) she believed
22
another employee was violating state law; (2) she disclosed this information to her
23
employer; and (3) “she was terminated because of the first two steps.” Revit v. First
24