McCarthy v. Stifel, Nicolaus & Company Incorporated
[…] agreement to arbitrate exists and, if it does, (2) whether the agreement encompasses the
dispute at issue.’” Lowden v. T-Mobile USA, Inc., 512 F.3d 1213, 1217 (9th Cir. 2008)
(quoting Chiron Corp. v. Ortho Diagnostic Sys., Inc., 207 F.3d 1126, 1130 (9th Cir. 2000)).
Here, there is no dispute that the two arbitration agreements cover plaintiff’s ADA claims.
Rather, the dispute focuses on whether the arbitration agreements are valid and
enforceable.
Plaintiff argues that the arbitration agreements are unenforceable because they are
unconscionable. See A.R.S. § 47-2302(A) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract
or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court
may refuse to enforce the contract”). “Because [p]laintiff [is an] Arizona resident[], w[as]
-6-
employed in Arizona, and the parties do not dispute that Arizona law applies,[19] Arizona
law determines whether the subject arbitration agreement[s are] valid” and enforceable.
Coup 823 F. Supp. 2d at 941.