Zounds Hearing Franchising LLC et al v. Moser et al
[…] 28
failed to plead with requisite particularity, or made only conclusory statements.
Dismissal in the Entirety.
-3-
1
1.
Timing.
2
Defendants assert that all of the claims in their Counterclaim “sound in and are
3
based on fraud.” Doc. 32 at 5. Defendants argue that these claims are not within the
4
scope of the Release because they did not accrue until Defendants discovered Plaintiffs’
5
misrepresentations – after the Release date. Defendants rely on Transamerica Ins. Co. v.
6
Trout, 701 P.2d 851 (Ct. App. Ariz. 1958), which in turn cites A.R.S. § 12-543, the
7
Arizona three-year statute of limitations for fraud. Id. at 854. Section 12-543 provides
8
that fraud claims “shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the
9
aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” A.R.S. § 12-543(3).
10
This case, however, does not concern the statute of limitations. The issue to be
11
decided is whether the Release applies to fraud that occurred before the release date. The
12
parties have not cited any Arizona case that addresses this issue, and the Court has found
13