Mellen Incorporated v. Biltmore Loan and Jewelry - Scottsdale LLC
[…] authority to pass title to [subsequent purchaser]”).
6
memorandum, Meyrowitz held no title to the diamond, could not pass good title to a
7
subsequent purchaser, and it is likely that Biltmore’s purchase is not protected by § 2-
8
403(1).6
9
Therefore, in light of the
B. Section 2-403(2) Likely Does Not Protect Biltmore’s Purchase
10
Biltmore also asserts that Meyrowitz held voidable title to the diamond because
11
Mellen entrusted it to Meyrowitz. It argues, therefore, that Meyrowitz could convey
12
good title to subsequent purchasers in the ordinary course of business, such as Biltmore.
13
Section 2-403(2) provides that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant
14
who deals in good of the kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a
15
buyer in ordinary course of business.” U.C.C. § 2-403(2). “‘Entrusting’ includes any
16
delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition
17
expressed between the parties . . . and regardless of whether the procurement of the
18
entrusting or the possessor’s disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous
19
under the criminal law.” U.C.C. § 2-403(3). “The purpose of the entruster provision is to
20
enhance the reliability of commercial sales by merchants . . . by shifting the risk of resale
21
to one who leaves his property with [a] merchant.” Galin v. Hamada, No. 15-CV-6992
22