Mellen Incorporated v. Biltmore Loan and Jewelry - Scottsdale LLC
[…] First, Gutekunst would likely not qualify as a good faith buyer without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another under § 1201(9) because he is alleged to have conspired with Meyrowitz to misappropriate the diamond from Mellen. Second, Biltmore knew Gutekunst was not a diamond merchant. -8- 1 the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in 2 which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices.” 3 U.C.C. § 1-201(9) (emphasis added). For example, “[a] person that sells oil, gas, or other 4 minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that 5 kind.” Id. Setting aside the fact that Biltmore purchased a rare diamond from a man that 6 it knew was a vitamin salesman, the Court finds unlikely that it is customary or usual for 7 diamond merchants to pawn rare stones at substantial losses.