Mellen Incorporated v. Biltmore Loan and Jewelry - Scottsdale LLC
[…] It asserts the memorandum is irrelevant because it is a good faith purchaser of 15 the diamond under U.C.C. § 2-403(1).5 Alternatively, it asserts that Mellen entrusted the 16 diamond to Meyrowitz, thereby providing him the power to transfer all of Mellen’s rights 17 in the diamond to Biltmore under § 2-403(2). 18 A. Section 2-403(1) Likely Does Not Protect Biltmore’s Purchase 19 Biltmore asserts that Meyrowitz obtained voidable title to the diamond under a 20 “transaction of purchase,” and therefore, as a subsequent good faith purchaser, Biltmore 21 holds good title to the diamond. Section 2-403(1) provides, in relevant part: 22 23 24 25 A purchaser of goods acquires all title which is his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When 26 4 27 28 Article 2 of the U.C.C. governs “transactions in goods.” U.C.C. § 2-102. The diamond is a “good” within the meaning of Article 2. § 2-105(1). 5 Arizona has adopted the relevant provisions of the U.C.C. at issue in this case.