Mellen Incorporated v. Biltmore Loan and Jewelry - Scottsdale LLC
[…] It argues, therefore, that Meyrowitz could convey 12 good title to subsequent purchasers in the ordinary course of business, such as Biltmore. 13 Section 2-403(2) provides that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant 14 who deals in good of the kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a 15 buyer in ordinary course of business.” U.C.C. § 2-403(2). “‘Entrusting’ includes any 16 delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition 17 expressed between the parties . . . and regardless of whether the procurement of the 18 entrusting or the possessor’s disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous 19 under the criminal law.” U.C.C. § 2-403(3). “The purpose of the entruster provision is to 20 enhance the reliability of commercial sales by merchants . . . by shifting the risk of resale 21 to one who leaves his property with [a] merchant.” Galin v.