Mellen Incorporated v. Biltmore Loan and Jewelry - Scottsdale LLC
[…] As agent, Gutekunst would only be able to transfer the title held by his principal, nothing more. Because Meyrowitz could not transfer valid title under § 2-403(1), neither could Gutekunst. -7- 1 1. Biltmore is Likely Not a Buyer in the Ordinary Course 2 A buyer in the ordinary course of business “means a person that buys in good 3 faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, 4 and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of 5 selling goods of that kind.” U.C.C. § 1-201(9). It “does not include a person that 6 acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a 7 money debt.” Id. 8 For Biltmore to qualify as a “buyer in the ordinary course of business,” it must 9 have purchased the diamond from the merchant to whom the property was entrusted.” 10 Porter v. Wertz, 421 N.E.2d 500, 501 (N.Y. 1981) (emphasis added).