Starling v. Banner Health et al
[…] Union Hills Country Club, 157
21
Ariz. 301, 306, 757 P.2d 105, 111 (Ct. App. 1988) (quoting Restatement (Second) of
22
Torts § 580(B)) (emphasis removed). “To be defamatory, a publication must be false and
23
must bring the defamed person into disrepute, contempt, or ridicule, or must impeach
24
plaintiff’s honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation.” Godbehere v. Phx. Newspapers, Inc.,
25
162 Ariz. 335, 341, 783 P.2d 781, 787 (1989).
26
2.
The Duty to Report and Qualified Privilege
27
The Arizona State Board of Medical Examiners regulates the practice of medicine
28
in Arizona. A.R.S. § 32-1451(A) requires medical doctors and health care institutions to
- 25 -
1
“report to the [Board] any information that appears to show that a doctor of medicine is
2
or may be medically incompetent, is or may be guilty of unprofessional conduct[,] or is
3
or may be mentally or physically unable to safely engage in the practice of medicine.”
4
The statute further provides, “Any person or entity that reports or provides information to
5
the [Board] in good faith is not subject to an action for civil damages.” Id. In fact, “[i]t
6
is an act of unprofessional conduct for any doctor of medicine to fail to report as
7