Connolly v. Colvin
[…] properly ascribed to the supervising physician and treated as an opinion
from an “acceptable medical source” because the record indicated that the
NP worked so closely under the supervision of the physician that she
became the agent of the physician. Id. at 971. While the court did not
provide particular examples of the type of evidence that established this
agency relationship, it did indicate that the NP consulted with the physician
regarding the claimant’s treatment on numerous occasions. Id. The court
also reasoned that, pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), “[a] report of an
interdisciplinary team that contains the evaluation and signature of an
acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence.”
Id. The court concluded that a plain reading of paragraph (a)(6) in
conjunction with the definition of “other source” evidence “indicates that a
nurse practitioner working in conjunction with a physician constitutes an
acceptable medical source, while a nurse practitioner working on his or her