Feldman et al v. Arizona Secretary of State's Office et al
[…] 15
granted unless extreme or very serious damage will result and are not issued in doubtful
16
cases[.]” Marlyn Nutraceuticals, Inc. v. Mucos Pharma GmbH & Co., 571 F.3d 873, 879
17
(9th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
18
DISCUSSION
19
I. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
20
A. Section 2 of the VRA
21
Section 2 prohibits states from imposing any voting qualification, prerequisite,
22
standard, practice, or procedure that “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any
23
citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color[.]” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a).
24
“A violation . . . is established if, based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that
25
the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political
26
subdivision are not equally open to participation” by racial minorities, in that they “have
27
less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political
28
process and to elect representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b).
-4-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22