Andriano v. Ryan et al
[…] (See RT 10/28/04 at 62.) She
18
argued, however, in contrast to her testimony, that she killed Joe in self-defense, and the
19
jury was so instructed. (See RT 11/17/04 at 25, 73–74, 104–06; ROA 364 at 11–14.) The
20
evidence supported neither theory, as the jury’s verdict indicated.
21
Andriano has not met her burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that
22
the Arizona Supreme Court unreasonably rejected her theory that she abandoned
23
premeditation and was therefore entitled to lesser-included offense instructions. See 28
24
U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1); see also Wood, 558 U.S. at 301 (explaining that a state court’s “factual
25
Under A.R.S. § 13–1103(A)(2), “A person commits manslaughter by . . .
[c]ommitting second degree murder as prescribed in § 13–1104, subsection A upon a
sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim . . .
.”
37
26
27
28
- 90 -
1
determination is not unreasonable merely because [a] federal habeas court would have
2
reached a different conclusion in the first instance”); Taylor, 366 F.3d at 1000.
3
Finally, the Court finds that any error was harmless. Ghent v. Woodford, 279 F.3d
4