Andriano v. Ryan et al
[…] 19
friend Chris and then 911. (Doc. 17 at 119–122.) According to Andriano, a jury could find
20
that after this “break in the chain of events” she killed Joe without the premeditation
21
required for first-degree murder. (Id.) Specifically, Andriano argues that because Joe was
22
not killed by the poison but died in a fight with her, a jury could reject her theory of self-
23
defense but nevertheless find that premeditation was lacking, and therefore she was entitled
24
to an instruction on second-degree murder.36 (Id. at 120–21.) She also argues that a jury
25
A.R.S. § 13–1104(A) provides, in relevant part, “A person commits second degree
murder if without premeditation:
1. The person intentionally causes the death of another person . . . ; or
2. Knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death or serious physical injury,
the person causes the death of another person . . . .”
26
27
28
36
- 89 -
1
could have found that she was “provoked” by Joe when he attacked her with the knife, and
2
she killed him in a sudden quarrel or the heat of passion, warranting a manslaughter
3
instruction.37 (Id. at 121–22.)
4