Rady v. USA
[…] (CV Doc. 4 at 5 (citing to PSR ¶ 35).) Defendant ultimately pleaded 13 guilty to each separate robbery and was sentenced and convicted on each. (CV Doc. 4, Exh. 14 C.) 15 The Ninth Circuit has found that the current iteration of the Arizona armed robbery 16 statute is categorically a crime of violence.3 See United States v. Taylor, 529 F.3d 1232, 1237 17 (9th Cir. 2008). “Armed robbery under Arizona law involves the threat or use of force; 18 therefore, that offense is a crime of violence pursuant to [the similarly-worded U.S.S.G.] § 19 20 2 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Movant does not dispute that these two prior convictions count separately as ACCA predicates if, in fact, they are valid. 3 Under A.R.S. 13-1904, “[a] person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as defined in section 13-1902, such person or an accomplice: 1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon; or 2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.” Under A.R.S. 13-1902, “[a] person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to