Barraza et al v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] 6
the time each filter was designed and marketed. See, e.g., Muller v. Synthes Corp., No.
7
99 C 1492, 2002 WL 460827, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 26, 2002) (to prove negligent design
8
under Illinois law, the plaintiff must show that the defendant deviated from the standard
9
of care that other manufactures of similar products followed at the time the relevant
10
product was designed). In at least some of the states, proof of negligent design requires
11
consideration of safer alternatives or the state of the art at the time the filter was designed
12
or first sold.8 See, e.g., A.R.S. 12-683(1) (a defendant shall not be liable in a product
13
liability case if “[t]he defect in the product is alleged to result from inadequate design or
14
fabrication, and if the plans or designs for the product or the methods and techniques of
15
manufacturing, inspecting, testing and labeling the product conformed with the state of
16
the art at the time the product was first sold by the defendant.”). Thus, the Court and the
17
jury will need to consider the design of each filter.
18
The seven Bard IVC filters were introduced to the market in the following years:
19
Recovery® in 2002 for permanent use and 2003 for retrievable use; G2® in 2005 for
20