Mutee v. USA
[…] -5-
1
U.S. 575, 599 (1990) extends beyond dwellings but not to “automobiles and vending
2
machines”). The Oregon statute included not only buildings, but booths, vehicles, boats,
3
aircrafts, and other structures adapted for overnight accommodation. Or. Rev. Stat.
4
§ 164.205(1). The court found the addition of these structures, outside the ordinary
5
meaning of “building”, too expansive to qualify under the ACCA. Grisel, 488 F.3d at
6
850-51. The Court does not confront the same problem here. Movant was found guilty of
7
violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2) cross-referencing § 14-54. Under § 14-54,
8
building means “any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under
9
construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure
10
designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.
11
North Carolina’s definition of “building” is not subject to the same overbreadth as
12
Oregon’s second degree burglary statute. The Court therefore overrules Movant’s
13
objection and adopts the recommendation of the Magistrate Judge on this issue. Because
14