Advocates for Individuals With Disabilities LLC et al v. MidFirst Bank
[…] been made; and if it has not, to advise prospective appellees that they are freed of the
19
appellant’s demands.” Melendres v. Maricopa Cty., 815 F.3d 645, 649 (9th Cir. 2016)
20
(quoting Browder v. Dir., Dep’t of Corr. of Ill., 434 U.S. 257, 264 (1978)) (internal
21
quotation marks omitted). The Motion will be denied.
22
A.
Legal Standard
23
No “appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or
24
proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is
25
filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.” 28 U.S.C.
26
§ 2107(a). But if a party fails to file a timely notice of appeal, the “district court may,
27
upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for
28
bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good
- 21 -
1
cause.” Id. § 2107(c). To the same effect is Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure
2
4(a)(5)(A), which states:
3
4
5
6
The district court may extend the time to file a notice of appeal if:
(i) a party so moves no later than 30 days after the time prescribed by this
Rule 4(a) expires; and