Scudieri v. Chapman Chevrolet Chandler LLC
[…] 14
Id. at 774 (quoting Deputy v. Lehman Bros., Inc., 345 F.3d 494, 511 (7th Cir. 2003)).
15
Id. at 776. See also id. at 775 n.6 (“The conversion of the standard for reviewing a
motion to compel arbitration mirrors the process provided by Rule 12(d) for converting a motion
to dismiss to a motion for summary judgment.”).
-3-
1
agreement to arbitrate had been formed, the Third Circuit stated that the same
2
standard of review applies where the party resisting arbitration contends that arbitration
3
is prohibitively expensive.16
4
5
IV. DISCUSSION
Section 2 of the FAA “makes agreements to arbitrate ‘valid, irrevocable, and
6
enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of
7
any contract.’”17 Section 2’s “saving clause” permits arbitration agreements “to be
8
invalidated ‘by generally applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or
9
unconscionability,’ but not by defenses that apply only to arbitration or that derive their
10