Andrich v. Arpaio et al
[…] (Id.) The Court also ordered the parties to first seek to resolve discovery disputes through
6
personal or telephonic consultation and sincere effort prior to filing any discovery
7
motions. (Id.) On April 17, 2017, Plaintiff filed his Motion to Extend Time to Certify
8
A.R.S. §§ 12-2603 and 12-2604 for his state law negligence and medical malpractice
9
claims against Defendants Corizon and Coons. (Doc. 40.) On May 15, 2017, Plaintiff
10
filed his Motion for Leave to Serve Additional Uniform Interrogatories Upon Defendants.
11
(Doc. 42.)
12
II.
Plaintiff’s Motion to Extend Time To Certify A.R.S. § 12-2603 Compliance
13
14
A. Legal Standards
A.R.S. § 12-2603(A) provides the following:
15
If a claim against a health care professional is asserted in a
civil action, the claimant or the party designating a nonparty
at fault or its attorney shall certify in 1a written statement that
is filed and served with the claim or the designation of
nonparty at fault whether or not expert opinion testimony is
necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard of
care or liability for the claim.
16
17
18
19
A.R.S. § 12-2603(A)(emphasis added).
20
The claimant must certify whether or not expert testimony is necessary to prove
21
the heath care professional’s standard of care and liability at the time of filing his claims
22
in order to prevent a meritless action from moving past the preliminary stage and to
23
prevent any unnecessary costs that come with discovery and litigation. Moreland v.
24
Barrette, CV No. 05-480-TUC-DCB, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 79928, at *12 (D. Ariz.
25
Oct. 31, 2006).
26
If the claimant certifies that expert opinion testimony is necessary, the claimant
27
1
28
A.R.S. § 12-2603(H)(1)(a) defines “claim” as “a legal cause of action against a
health care professional” asserted in a “complaint, answer, cross-claim, counterclaim,
third party complaint or designation of a nonparty at fault.”
-3-
1
must serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit containing: (1) “the expert’s
2
qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional’s standard of care or
3
liability for the claim”; (2) “the factual basis for each claim against a health care
4
professional”; (3) “the health care professional’s acts, errors or omissions that the expert
5
considers to be a violation of the applicable standard of care”; and (4) “the manner in
6
which the health care professional’s acts, errors or omissions caused or contributed to the
7
damages or other relief sought by claimant.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(B). An expert is defined
8
as “a person who is qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to
9
express an opinion regarding a licensed health care professional’s standard of care or
10
liability for the claim.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(H)(2).
11
If the claimant certifies that expert testimony is not required, the health care
12
professional may move for a court order requiring service of a preliminary expert opinion
13
affidavit. A.R.S. § 12-2603(D). In the motion, the health care professional must identify:
14
(1) “the claim for which it believes expert testimony is needed”; (2) “the prima facie
15
elements of the claim”; and (3) “the legal or factual basis for its contention that expert
16
opinion testimony is required to establish the standard of care or liability for the claim.”
17
Id.
18
“After considering any motion or response, the court shall determine whether the
19
claimant … shall comply with this section.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(E). The court may extend
20
the time for compliance with this statute by stipulation of the parties or if good cause is
21
shown.